Privacy notice

Privacy practices of Mintra Group with respect to personal information:

This Privacy Notice sets out how Mintra Trainingportal AS, a Norwegian company with registration number 943 098 557, Mintra Training Portal Ltd, a company registered in UK with registration number 362194 including affiliate in Dubai, and Mintra Asia Pacific Pte Ltd, a company registered in Singapore with registration number 201427343E (together “Mintra Group”, “we”, “us”, “our”) may use, process and store your personal information.

If you visit our webpage and/or communicate with us by receiving newsletters or order goods and services, Mintra Group will collect and store your personal information. As Mintra Group is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy, this Privacy Notice sets out what personal data we collect and store, why this is done, and your rights regarding your personal data that we hold.

The data controller for the personal data that we use is Mintra Group (as defined above), by Scott Irving Kerr. Mintra Group’s contact information:

Address: Storgata 1, 0012 Oslo, Norway
Email: gdpr@mintragroup.com
Phone: +47 24 15 55 00

If you have any questions regarding our processing of your personal data, please contact gdpr@mintragroup.com and Kami Marie Faust.

1. Why we collect your personal data, and what information we collect

We collect, store and use your personal data for different reasons, depending on who you are and how the personal data is collected. We collect information for some or all of the following reasons:

  1. In order to provide information about our products and services, including sending newsletters, we use email addresses. Use of your email address is based on your consent.
  2. In order to answer any inquiries, we collect your name, phone number, email address and any other personal information included in your inquiry. Our processing of personal data is based on a balancing of interests, and we have concluded that collection and use of this personal data is necessary to answer your questions.
  3. For recruiting purposes, we may collect and store your CV, application, certificates and references. Use of this personal information is based on your consent.
  4. To obtain information regarding your use of our website, we use cookies. For more information about our use of cookies, please read our cookie policy. Our processing of personal data is based on a balancing of interests, and we have concluded that collection and use of cookies is necessary to improve our website. However, your privacy is protected as we solely use the collected information to prepare statistics. Thus, the collected information can not be used to identify you as an individual. Furthermore, the information collected is deleted daily.

2. Sharing of personal data with third parties

Mintra Group does not share your personal data with third parties unless you have consented to allow us to do so, or for legal reasons.

Mintra Group uses third party data processors to collect, store or in other ways process personal data on our behalf. We have entered into data processing agreements with all data processors we work with in order to ensure information security. As of today, we work with the following data processors:

  • Nucleus AS, who are given access to your name, email address, phone number, title and employer.

Mintra Group does not transfer personal data to countries outside the EU/EEA.

3. Storing of personal data
If you do not request us to stop using your personal data, we retain your personal data for as long as necessary. However, Mintra Group will store your personal data for as long as required by law. Your personal data is deleted according to the following guideline:

Type of personal data: Storage time:
Email addresses collected for marketing purposes. Up to 30 days after you sign off our newsletter.
Personal data collected in connection with inquiries. Up to 30 days after your inquiry is answered.
Personal data collected in connection with recruiting. Up to 12 months.
Cookies Up to 7 days.

Accordingly, personal data that we have collected based on your consent is deleted if you withdraw your consent. Personal data used to perform an agreement with you, is deleted as soon as all obligations of the agreement is carried out.

4. Your rights
In connection with our collection, storage and use of your personal data, you have the right to request access, rectification or erasure of your personal data. Further, you have the right to restrict our processing, to object to our processing and to port your data elsewhere (data portability). For further information on your rights, please see: http://www.datatilsynet.no/en/.

To exercise your rights, please contact us at gdpr@mintragroup.com. We will respond to your inquiry as soon as possible, and at the latest within 30 days.

If you wish to exercise your rights, we will require that you confirm your identity by providing additional information. We do this to ensure that third parties are not given access to your personal data.

You may at any time withdraw your consent for our processing of your personal data. The easiest way to do so is to contact us at gdpr@mintragroup.com.

5. Complaints
If you believe that our collection, storage and use of personal data does not comply with our privacy notice or does not comply with privacy law, you may complain to the supervisory authority.

Information on how to contact the supervisory authority is available at: http://www.datatilsynet.no/en/.

6. Changes to our Privacy Notice
Mintra Group may change this notice from time to time in the future. Any such changes will be posted here and, where appropriate, notified to you in writing. We advise you to check back frequently to see any updates or changes.